Skip to main content
(866) 858-3867
Get a Free Quote
Vol. I · No. 58WEEKDAY MORNINGS

The Daily Haul

ALL THE DEBRIS THAT'S FIT TO DUMP

Pennsylvania, City by City: Three Price Markets From Philadelphia to Erie, and the Street Rules That Actually Matter

Pennsylvania is not one dumpster market. Philadelphia and Pittsburgh price on their own tight ladder, the Lehigh Valley and the capital region run on another, and Erie comes in lowest of all. What really changes from city to city is where the box can sit: a curb in South Philly or on a Pittsburgh hill needs a city permit before the truck rolls. This is the honest, city by city rundown, with the real prices from our live pages.

Watch the Friday, October 2, 2026 edition. Ultimate Dumpsters · See the full video library
A green 30 yard roll off dumpster parked along the curb of a tree lined Philadelphia street of red brick row homes with white marble front steps in autumn, filled with old plaster, lath, broken brick and a rolled carpet from a row home renovation, with an orange cone and a street permit tag on the container while a contractor in a hard hat carries a bucket of debris down the steps.
The Philadelphia row home renovation: a box on the street needs a Streets Department right of way permit, and we coordinate it before delivery. Old plaster and brick are heavy, so size by weight, not just by volume. THE DAILY HAUL

Start with the fact that surprises people: Pennsylvania runs on three price markets, not one. On our dumpster rental pages, Philadelphia and Pittsburgh quote a tight all inclusive ladder, a 10 yard at $499 to $529 and a 20 yard at $675 to $705. Harrisburg, Allentown, Reading, Lancaster and Scranton share a wider ladder, a 10 yard at $495 to $695 and a 20 yard at $595 to $795. And Erie is the lowest in the state, with a 10 yard from $399. Every one of those prices covers delivery, pickup, disposal and 7 days, and extra days are $40 each anywhere in Pennsylvania.

Philadelphia is a row home town, and that shapes the whole job. A Philadelphia dumpster rental for a South Philly or Fishtown gut renovation usually means old plaster, lath, brick and decades of flooring, which is heavy for its size. If the container has to sit on the street, Philadelphia requires a right of way placement permit from the Streets Department, and we coordinate it so the box is never out there unpermitted. Permit parking districts and narrow one way streets are what trip people up most, so tell us the block before you book. The same metro pricing reaches the suburbs, from King of Prussia and Norristown to Willow Grove.

Pittsburgh is the hill city, and the hills decide where a container can go. A Pittsburgh dumpster rental prices on the same ladder as Philadelphia, but the streets are steep and narrow with tight row house parking, so the drop spot usually has to be reserved along the curb before the truck arrives, and the driver needs a stretch where the box can sit level and chocked. Any street, parking lane, sidewalk or alley drop needs a right of way permit from the Department of Mobility and Infrastructure, approved before delivery. On your own level driveway, no permit at all.

The middle of the state runs on its own ladder. A Harrisburg dumpster rental, a job in Lancaster or York, and the Lehigh Valley in Allentown, Bethlehem and Easton all price the same: a 15 yard at $550 to $750, a 20 yard at $595 to $795 and a 30 yard at $750 to $950. In these towns most boxes go on a driveway, which avoids a permit; a street spot needs a temporary placement permit, and some Allentown neighborhoods sit in historic districts with their own placement rules. Up north, Reading, Scranton, Wilkes-Barre, Pottsville and the Poconos around East Stroudsburg work the same way.

Then there is Erie, the cheapest Pennsylvania market on our pages: a 10 yard at $399 to $599, a 15 yard at $499 to $699 and a 20 yard at $575 to $775. Lake effect snow is the thing to plan around up there. If a storm is coming, schedule delivery on cleared, level ground and tarp the box, and the National Weather Service in Cleveland office covers Erie's forecast.

A few rules hold everywhere in Pennsylvania. The weight allowance is built in, 1 ton on a 10 yard up to 4 tons on a 40, and in Philadelphia and Pittsburgh anything over bills at $175 per ton, a rate we disclose before you book. Old Pennsylvania houses are heavy: plaster, brick, slate and concrete fill a box by weight long before they fill it by volume, so for that kind of debris a 10 or 15 yard heavy debris container is the right call. Construction and demolition debris is the heaviest waste stream in the country, and the U.S. EPA explains why.

So in Pennsylvania the job comes down to three things: which price market you are in, where the box is going to sit, and how heavy the debris really is. The fastest way to the real number is to price your exact ZIP, which shows your flat rate, your included tons and your delivery day in a couple of minutes, or start from the Pennsylvania coverage hub and pick your city. Not sure on size? The free size calculator matches the box to the job, and our assistant Sam is on chat and the phone 24/7.

THREE PENNSYLVANIA PRICE MARKETS: THE 20 YARD, ALL INCLUSIVE
Erie: the lowest market in the state$575 - $775 · 2 tons included
Harrisburg, Allentown, Reading, Lancaster, Scranton$595 - $795 · 2 tons included
Philadelphia and Pittsburgh: the tight metro ladder$675 - $705 · 2 tons included; street placement needs a city permit

All inclusive 20 yard prices as published on the dumpsterrentals.us Pennsylvania city pages on October 2, 2026: delivery, pickup, disposal and 7 days included. Your exact price is set by your ZIP and your material. Bar length is a visual scale of the top of each range, not a percentage.

PENNSYLVANIA DUMPSTER PRICES BY MARKET (ALL INCLUSIVE)
SizePhilly, PittsburghCentral PA, LehighErie
10 Yard (1 ton)$499 - $529$495 - $695$399 - $599
15 Yard (1.5 tons)$599 - $629$550 - $750$499 - $699
20 Yard (2 tons)$675 - $705$595 - $795$575 - $775
30 Yard (3 tons)$895 - $925$750 - $950$795 - $995
40 Yard (4 tons)$995 - $1,025$885 - $1,085$895 - $1,095

Central PA and Lehigh means Harrisburg, Allentown, Bethlehem, Reading, Lancaster and Scranton. Ranges are the all inclusive prices published on the dumpsterrentals.us Pennsylvania city pages on October 2, 2026: delivery, pickup, disposal and 7 days included. Your exact price is set by your ZIP and your material. Extra days are $40 each statewide; in Philadelphia and Pittsburgh weight over the allowance bills at $175 per ton.

“Ultimate Dumpsters were great to use. I had a household clean-out. They were communicative. It was easy to order, and arrange a delivery and pick-up. I would definitely recommend them.”

John Rosati, verified Google review
FROM THE DESK
Pennsylvania runs hot in spring, summer and fall, and then it goes pretty quiet in the winter. That means during the busy season everybody wants a roll off at the same time, the remodelers, the cleanouts, the roofers, all of them. So my advice is simple: once you know your project date, book the dumpster in advance. Do not wait until the morning you start tearing out the kitchen. Get it on the calendar a few days ahead and you get the day and the size you actually want.
Michael V.Head of Operations
In Pennsylvania, nine times out of ten it is the standard portable toilet. Job sites, backyard parties, a weekend event, the standard unit handles it, and it is the most affordable way to go. People sometimes assume they need something fancier, but unless it is a wedding or a dressy event where guests expect a sink and a flush, the standard unit is the right call, and I will tell you that straight.
Judi K.Site Services Specialist
Our Pennsylvania commercial side is roofers, general contractors, landscapers, siding crews, remodelers, home builders and solar companies. Every one of them has the same problem: the job cannot stop because the box is full. So we set them up with the right size for the work, swaps when they need them, and one point of contact, so they make one call and get back to the job. If you run crews in Pennsylvania, book your boxes ahead for the busy months, because that is when everybody needs one.
Joe WoodsCommercial and National Accounts

TODAY'S NUMBERS · FROM THE ORDER LEDGER

Three PA price marketsPhilly and Pittsburgh, the central and Lehigh Valley cities, and Erie each price differently
Erie 10 yard from $399the lowest all inclusive price on our Pennsylvania pages
Philly street = permita box on a Philadelphia street needs a Streets Department right of way permit
Pittsburgh hillsa level, chocked curb spot reserved ahead, with a Mobility and Infrastructure permit
$40 per day after 7every Pennsylvania rental includes 7 days; extra days are a flat $40
Old houses are heavyplaster, brick and slate fill a box by weight first; a 10 or 15 yard heavy box fits
QUESTION OF THE DAY

How much does a dumpster rental cost in Pennsylvania, and do I need a permit?

Pennsylvania has three dumpster price markets. With Ultimate Dumpsters every rental is one all inclusive flat price covering delivery, pickup, disposal and 7 days. In Philadelphia and Pittsburgh a 10 yard runs $499 to $529, a 15 yard $599 to $629, a 20 yard $675 to $705, a 30 yard $895 to $925 and a 40 yard $995 to $1,025. In Harrisburg, Allentown, Bethlehem, Reading, Lancaster and Scranton a 10 yard runs $495 to $695, a 20 yard $595 to $795, a 30 yard $750 to $950 and a 40 yard $885 to $1,085. Erie is the lowest market, with a 10 yard at $399 to $599 and a 20 yard at $575 to $775. Each size includes 1 to 4 tons of weight, extra days are $40 per day anywhere in the state, and in Philadelphia and Pittsburgh weight over the allowance bills at $175 per ton, disclosed before you book. On permits: a dumpster on your own private driveway needs no permit. If it has to sit on a public street, Philadelphia requires a right of way placement permit from the Streets Department and Pittsburgh requires a right of way permit from the Department of Mobility and Infrastructure, approved before delivery; Ultimate Dumpsters coordinates both. In Harrisburg, Allentown and most other Pennsylvania towns, a street spot needs a temporary placement permit, and some historic districts add their own rules. Tip: old Pennsylvania houses are full of plaster, brick and slate, which are heavy, so a 10 or 15 yard heavy debris container is often the smarter choice than a bigger box. The fastest way to a real number is to price your exact ZIP online, or start from the Pennsylvania coverage hub and pick your city.

See Pennsylvania dumpster rental coverage →
THE DIRECTORY
CLASSIFIEDS

Placed by the desks of Ultimate Dumpsters. Every listing is real.

AN ADVERTISEMENT FROM THE PUBLISHER

The Box Arrives Before The Coffee Is Done

(866) 858-3867

or skip the call entirely

Order online in about 2 minutes

Exact local pricing, tonnage and rental days included, e-sign and pay from your phone.

This edition targets Pennsylvania city level dumpster rental demand where dumpsterrentals.us shows real Search Console impressions across about 190 Pennsylvania queries in the last 28 days with almost no clicks and an average position in the 20s, including Philadelphia, Pittsburgh, Allentown and Pottsville searches. It is written to push crawl authority and buyer intent into the existing live Pennsylvania city pages, not to compete with them. Every price is taken from the all inclusive ranges published on the live dumpsterrentals.us Pennsylvania city pages on October 2, 2026, which use three ladders: Philadelphia and Pittsburgh; Harrisburg, Allentown, Reading, Lancaster and Scranton; and Erie. The $40 per day extension, the $175 per ton Philadelphia and Pittsburgh overage, the Philadelphia Streets Department and Pittsburgh Department of Mobility and Infrastructure permit rules, and the Allentown historic district note are as stated on those pages. Portable toilet prices are from the live Pennsylvania portable toilet page. The quote is a verbatim verified Google review from John Rosati. External references are the National Weather Service Cleveland office, which covers Erie, and the U.S. EPA construction and demolition materials page. Team voices are from Ultimate Dumpsters staff. No invented statistics and no proprietary order counts. Published weekday mornings by Ultimate Dumpsters. Vol. I · No. 58.

Cite this research: Ultimate Dumpsters, “Pennsylvania, City by City: Three Price Markets From Philadelphia to Erie, and the Street Rules That Actually Matter,” The Daily Haul, No. 58, Friday, October 2, 2026. https://dumpsterrentals.us/the-daily-haul/2026-10-02

THE ARCHIVE
Vol. I · No. 7 · July 27, 2026What A Dumpster Actually Costs In 2026, And The Honest Reason It Went Upthe pricing deskVol. I · No. 6 · July 24, 2026The Dumpster Comes In A Few Sizes. The Job Comes In A Hundred.the weight deskVol. I · No. 5 · July 23, 2026The Standard Unit Does 84 Percent of the Workthe porta deskVol. I · No. 4 · July 22, 2026Porta Season Is Real: Half The Year's Orders Land In Five Monthsthe porta deskVol. I · No. 3 · July 21, 2026America Picked A Favorite Dumpster, And The Margin Is Half A Pointthe size deskVol. I · No. 8 · July 28, 2026The Right Dumpster Is The One You Never Think About Againthe sizing deskVol. I · No. 9 · July 29, 2026What America Actually Throws in a Dumpster, and the Short List of What It Can'tthe materials deskVol. I · No. 10 · July 30, 2026The Contractor's Two Boxes, And Why the Right Size Keeps a Job Movingthe construction deskVol. I · No. 11 · July 31, 2026Why Friday Is the Best Day to Rent a Dumpster, and the One Thing That Trips People Upthe dispatch deskVol. I · No. 12 · August 1, 2026Dumpster, Roll-Off, or Container? People Search Three Names for the Same Box, and Land on the Wrong Pagethe yard deskVol. I · No. 13 · August 2, 2026In New York, Where You Put the Dumpster Decides Whether You Need a Permitthe five-borough deskVol. I · No. 14 · August 3, 2026What Actually Happens When You Go Over Your Ton Limit, in Real Dollarsthe scale house deskVol. I · No. 15 · August 4, 2026Roll-Off Container or Dumpster? What Each Size Holds, and What It Coststhe sizes deskVol. I · No. 16 · August 5, 2026I Will Look for Your Truck, I Will Find Your Truck: What Happens Between Your 9 AM Order and Your 9:45 ETA Call.the scheduling deskVol. I · No. 17 · August 6, 2026What a 20 Yard Dumpster Rental Actually Costs, and Why the Near-Me Price Movesthe pricing deskVol. I · No. 18 · August 7, 2026Renting a Dumpster in New York City, Borough by Borough: What Changes From Brooklyn to Staten Islandthe borough deskVol. I · No. 19 · August 8, 2026The 30 Yard Dumpster, Decoded: What It Holds, and the Honest 30 vs 20 Callthe 30 yard deskVol. I · No. 20 · August 10, 2026Comparison Between Front-Load Dumpsters and Roll-Off Dumpsters: Which One Does Your Business Actually Need?the commercial deskVol. I · No. 21 · August 11, 2026Dumpster, Roll-Off, Trash Container, Big Garbage Bin: They Are All the Same Box, and Here Is the One Word That Isn'tthe names deskVol. I · No. 22 · August 12, 2026Why Your Nearest Dumpster Yard Is Probably the Wrong Choicethe near-me deskVol. I · No. 23 · August 13, 2026The Storm Passes in an Hour. The Debris Stays Until You Haul It.the storm deskVol. I · No. 24 · August 14, 2026Think Smaller. The Little Dumpster Does Big Work.the small jobs deskVol. I · No. 25 · August 17, 2026Your Driveway Is Not a Job Site. Rent Like It.the residential deskVol. I · No. 26 · August 18, 2026How Much Is a Dumpster Rental? Every Size, Real Numbers.the cost deskVol. I · No. 27 · August 19, 2026The 12 and 15 Yard: The Dumpster Sizes Nobody Talks About, and When They Beat the 20the mid-size deskVol. I · No. 28 · August 20, 2026What a Dumpster Really Costs Across New York City and Long Island, Borough by Boroughthe new york deskVol. I · No. 29 · August 21, 2026Dumpster Rental for Roofing Companies: How Crews Book the Box Without Blowing the Tonnagethe roofing deskVol. I · No. 30 · August 24, 2026Dumpster Rental on Long Island, Town by Town: Which Box Fits Your Street and How Fast We Get Therethe long island deskVol. I · No. 31 · August 25, 2026The 40 Yard Dumpster: The Biggest Roll-Off We Run, and the Jobs That Actually Need Itthe big-box deskVol. I · No. 32 · August 26, 2026How to Rent a Dumpster, Start to Finish: The Whole Thing in Five Minutesthe front-counter deskVol. I · No. 33 · August 27, 2026Order a Roll-Off Dumpster Online in Minutes: A Step by Step Walk Through the Screenthe order-deskVol. I · No. 34 · August 28, 2026What Size Dumpster Fits a Queens Block, and When You Need a Permitthe borough deskVol. I · No. 35 · August 31, 2026The Honest Playbook for a Monthly, Long-Term Dumpster Rentalthe long-haul deskVol. I · No. 36 · September 1, 2026California, City by City: How Dumpster Rental Actually Works Out Westthe west coast deskVol. I · No. 37 · September 2, 2026Florida, City by City: How Dumpster Rental Actually Works in the Sunshine Statethe gulf coast deskVol. I · No. 38 · September 3, 2026Michigan, City by City: How Dumpster and Portable Toilet Rental Actually Works in the Mittenthe great lakes deskVol. I · No. 39 · September 4, 2026Long Island, Town by Town: How Dumpster Rental Actually Works Across Nassau and Suffolkthe numbers deskVol. I · No. 40 · September 8, 2026Every Free Dumpster Tool in One Place: Size It, Weigh It, Price It Before You Rentthe toolbox deskVol. I · No. 41 · September 9, 2026Concrete Dumpster Rental: The Right Box for Heavy Debris, and Why Weight Beats Volumethe heavy-material deskVol. I · No. 42 · September 10, 2026Why Dumpster Prices Are Climbing, How to Spot a Price That Is Too Good to Be True, and How to Avoid the Facebook Rental Scamthe market deskVol. I · No. 43 · September 11, 2026The Fastest Way to Order a Roll-Off Dumpster Online: A Real Screen-by-Screen Walkthroughthe order deskVol. I · No. 44 · September 14, 2026How Many ADA Portable Toilets Do You Actually Need? The Accessible Restroom Rules, in Plain Englishthe site services deskVol. I · No. 45 · September 15, 2026How Long Can You Rent a Dumpster? Why 7 Days Is the Standard, and Whether You Can Get One for Just a Daythe rental deskVol. I · No. 46 · September 16, 2026The Small Dumpster Question in Wisconsin: What the 10 and 12-Yard Actually Cost, and Why the Box People Search for Is Rarely the Box They Needthe wisconsin deskVol. I · No. 47 · September 17, 2026Cheap Dumpster Rental: What the Lowest Quote Actually Hides, and the Honest Way to Pay Lessthe pricing deskVol. I · No. 48 · September 18, 2026Dumpster Rental Across Staten Island: The Whole Island, Every Size and Product, and the Crew That Runs Itthe staten island deskVol. I · No. 49 · September 21, 2026The Dumpster Rental Scam Hiding on Facebook and Instagram: If They Ask You to Zelle, Walk Awaythe consumer alert deskVol. I · No. 50 · September 22, 2026How to Load a Dumpster So You Fit Way More In It, and Never Pay for a Second Haulthe loading dockVol. I · No. 51 · September 23, 2026A Portable Toilet for Every Occasion: From the Wedding to the Gender Reveal to Grandma's ADA Unitthe social deskVol. I · No. 52 · September 24, 2026How Technology Made Ultimate Dumpsters Faster, Clearer, and Easier to Book Than It Has Ever Beenthe technology deskVol. I · No. 53 · September 25, 2026A Nor'easter Is Coming to the Northeast This Weekend: How to Prepare Now, and Who to Call When It Passesthe storm deskVol. I · No. 54 · September 28, 2026Can You Rent a Dumpster for Under $200? The Honest Answer Is No, and Here Is Exactly Whythe pricing deskVol. I · No. 55 · September 29, 2026What a 1-Ton Dumpster Really Means: The Difference Between Size and Weight, and How to Avoid an Overweight Feethe sizing deskVol. I · No. 56 · September 30, 2026Texas, City by City: How Dumpster Rental Actually Works From Houston to El Pasothe lone star deskVol. I · No. 57 · October 1, 2026Ohio, City by City: One Price Ladder From Cleveland to Cincinnati, and the Local Rules That Actually Changethe buckeye deskVol. I · No. 59 · October 5, 2026Get Your Projects In Before Winter Hits: The Right Dumpster Size, the Portable Toilets, and Our Busiest Citiesthe seasons deskVol. I · No. 60 · October 6, 2026Pay Your Way, Securely: Why We Moved Every Dumpster and Portable Toilet Payment to Stripe, With Apple Pay and Text-to-Paythe payments deskVol. I · No. 61 · October 7, 2026Upstate New York, City by City: Two Price Markets From Buffalo to Albany, and the Snow Rules That Actually Matterthe upstate deskVol. I · No. 62 · October 8, 2026North Carolina, City by City: One Price Ladder From Asheville to Wilmington, Charlotte's Own Numbers, and the Permit Rules That Actually Matterthe carolina deskVol. I · No. 63 · October 9, 2026Colorado, City by City: Three Price Ladders From Denver to Pueblo, and the Hail, Snow and Permit Rules That Actually Matterthe colorado deskVol. I · No. 64 · October 12, 2026Kentucky, City by City: One Price Ladder From Louisville to Covington, the Bourbon Towns That Cost More, and the Permit Rules That Actually Matterthe bluegrass deskVol. I · No. 65 · October 13, 2026Louisiana, City by City: One Price Ladder From New Orleans to Shreveport, the New Orleans Street Permit, and the Storm Rules That Actually Matterthe pelican state deskVol. I · No. 66 · October 14, 2026Oklahoma, City by City: One Price Ladder From Oklahoma City to Tulsa, the Street Permits That Differ, and the Storm Season That Fills Every Roofer's Calendarthe sooner state deskVol. I · No. 67 · October 15, 2026Minnesota, City by City: One Price Ladder From Minneapolis to Duluth, the Street Permits Every City Runs Its Own Way, and the Snow and Spring Rules That Actually Matterthe north star deskVol. I · No. 68 · October 16, 2026Massachusetts, City by City: Three Price Markets From Boston to the Berkshires, the Street Permits Every City Runs Its Own Way, and the State Waste Bans That Actually Matterthe bay state deskVol. I · No. 69 · October 19, 2026Connecticut, City by City: Three Price Markets From Hartford to Greenwich, the Street Permits Every City Runs Its Own Way, and the State Recycling Rules That Actually Matterthe constitution state deskVol. I · No. 70 · October 20, 2026Maryland, City by City: One Price Ladder From Baltimore to Ocean City, the Street Permits Every County Runs Its Own Way, and the Rowhouse Rules That Actually Matterthe old line state deskVol. I · No. 71 · October 21, 2026Virginia, City by City: Three Price Markets From Virginia Beach to Roanoke, the Street Permits Every City Runs Its Own Way, and the Driveway Rule Chesapeake Addsthe old dominion deskVol. I · No. 72 · October 22, 2026Wisconsin, City by City: One Price Ladder From Milwaukee to Sheboygan, the Street Permits Every City Prices Its Own Way, and the Winter Rule Milwaukee Enforces From December to Marchthe badger state deskVol. I · No. 73 · October 23, 2026A Week in the Life of One Dumpster: From the Order to the Landfill Scale, Day by Day, and Where the Real Cost Comes Fromthe operations deskVol. I · No. 1 · SPECIALThe New Front PageThe launch broadsheet, with the scroll film.Vol. I · No. 2 · SPECIALThe Haul's MathHow an all-in price is built.
Call Now: (866) 858-3867