Skip to main content
(866) 858-3867
Get a Free Quote
Vol. I · No. 63WEEKDAY MORNINGS

The Daily Haul

ALL THE DEBRIS THAT'S FIT TO DUMP

Colorado, City by City: Three Price Ladders From Denver to Pueblo, and the Hail, Snow and Permit Rules That Actually Matter

Colorado is not one dumpster market. Denver prices off its own live dispatch numbers, the Front Range cities from Boulder to Castle Rock share one ladder, and Colorado Springs, Pueblo, Greeley and the West Slope share a second. What really changes here is the weather and the street: hail that fills roofing boxes by weight, snow that decides where a container can sit, and a different street permit in almost every city. This is the honest, city by city rundown, with the real prices from our live pages.

Watch the Friday, October 9, 2026 edition. Ultimate Dumpsters · See the full video library
A plain green 15 yard roll off dumpster on the driveway of a two story suburban house in a Colorado Front Range neighborhood on a clear fall day, partly filled with torn off asphalt roofing shingles and roofing felt, with a roofer on a ladder at the edge of the roof, golden aspen and cottonwood trees in the yard, and the snow dusted Rocky Mountain foothills in the distance.
The Front Range roofing job: a 15 yard on the driveway for a hail tear off. Shingles fill a box by weight long before they fill it by volume. THE DAILY HAUL

Start with the price, because Colorado runs on three ladders, not one. On our dumpster rental pages, the Front Range cities, including Aurora, Boulder, Longmont, Fort Collins, Arvada, Broomfield and Castle Rock, share the lowest one: a 10 yard at $395 to $595, a 20 yard at $525 to $725 and a 40 yard at $750 to $950, all inclusive. Colorado Springs, Pueblo, Greeley, Brighton and the West Slope share a second ladder: a 10 yard at $450 to $650 and a 20 yard at $595 to $795. Every price covers delivery, pickup, disposal, taxes and 7 days, and extra days are $40 each anywhere in the state.

Denver is the one city that prices off its own live dispatch numbers for Denver County ZIP codes. A Denver dumpster rental runs $495 to $525 for a 10 yard, $625 to $655 for a 20 yard and $850 to $880 for a 40 yard, with weight overage at $175 per ton, disclosed before you book. A driveway needs no permit. A box in the public right of way needs a Street Occupancy Permit from Denver's Department of Transportation and Infrastructure, and it has to sit at least 20 feet from any corner, alley or entrance. On the older blocks in Capitol Hill, Baker and Highland, the alley is often the smartest drop, so tell us the exact spot before we roll.

Next door the rules change. An Aurora dumpster rental is on the Front Range ladder, but a street placement in Aurora runs through the city's own Temporary Use Permit, not Denver's. Out on the open, windier plains east of the city, tarp a half full box and keep light debris weighed down. In Boulder, Longmont and Fort Collins most boxes go on a driveway, and in Longmont that matters more than usual, because the city does not plow most residential streets, so a container on the street can end up sitting in packed snow.

Hail is the Front Range's signature job. When a storm strips the roofs on a block, every one of those roofs comes off at once, and shingles are some of the heaviest debris there is. A roofing tear off belongs in a roofing dumpster sized by the squares and the layers, usually a 10, 15 or 20 yard, not the biggest box on the truck. Book the container the day the roofer books the job, because after a big storm the whole metro is calling for the same boxes on the same week. The National Weather Service in Boulder covers the Denver metro forecast.

South and out on the plains, the second ladder applies. A Colorado Springs dumpster rental at about 6,000 feet, a remodel in Pueblo, or a cleanup in Greeley or Brighton starts at $450 for a 10 yard, with a 30 yard at $695 to $895. Across the mountains, Grand Junction and the West Slope run on the same ladder. A driveway or a private lot generally needs no permit in any of these cities; a street spot is a city question, and we confirm the rule for your address. The National Weather Service in Pueblo is the forecast to watch for southern Colorado.

Winter is real here, but it does not stop the work. From November on, clear and level the delivery path before the truck arrives, book a day ahead of your start date, and keep the box where a plow will not bury it. Heavy material gets its own flat price box: concrete runs $650 for a 10 yard, $750 for a 15 and $850 for a 20; clean dirt $750 to $950; mixed heavy debris $780 to $980. The weight allowance is built in, about 1 ton on a 10 yard up to 4 tons on a 40. Colorado's solid waste rules are set by the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment, and every load we haul goes to a licensed facility.

So in Colorado the job comes down to three things: which ladder you are on, where the box will sit, and what the sky is about to do. The fastest way to the real number is to price your exact ZIP, which shows your flat rate, your included tons and your delivery day in a couple of minutes, or start from the Colorado coverage hub and pick your city. Not sure on size? The free size calculator matches the box to the job, the weight estimator checks a roofing or concrete load, and our assistant Sam is on chat and the phone 24/7.

COLORADO DUMPSTER PRICES: THE 20 YARD, ALL INCLUSIVE
Front Range ladder: Aurora, Boulder, Longmont, Fort Collins, Castle Rock and more$525 - $725 · 2 tons included
Denver live dispatch ladder (Denver County ZIPs)$625 - $655 · 2 tons included
Colorado Springs, Pueblo, Greeley, Brighton, West Slope$595 - $795 · 2 tons included

All inclusive 20 yard prices as published on the dumpsterrentals.us Colorado city pages on October 9, 2026: delivery, pickup, disposal, taxes and 7 days included. Denver's ladder is the live dispatch range for Denver County ZIP codes. Your exact price is set by your ZIP and your material. Bar length is a visual scale of the top of each range, not a percentage.

COLORADO DUMPSTER PRICES (ALL INCLUSIVE)
SizeFront RangeSprings, Pueblo, WestDenver live
10 Yard$395 - $595$450 - $650$495 - $525
15 Yard$450 - $650$550 - $750$550 - $580
20 Yard$525 - $725$595 - $795$625 - $655
30 Yard$650 - $850$695 - $895$750 - $780
40 Yard$750 - $950$795 - $995$850 - $880

Front Range covers Aurora, Boulder, Longmont, Fort Collins, Arvada, Broomfield, Castle Rock and nearby cities; the second ladder covers Colorado Springs, Pueblo, Greeley, Brighton, Grand Junction and the West Slope. Ranges are the all inclusive prices published on the dumpsterrentals.us Colorado city pages on October 9, 2026: delivery, pickup, disposal, taxes and 7 days, about 1 to 4 tons included. Denver's ladder is the live dispatch range for Denver County ZIP codes; overage there is $175 per ton. A concrete only box is $650 for a 10 yard, $750 for a 15 and $850 for a 20. Extra days are $40 each statewide.

“Bulky goes big, heavy goes small. Get those two right and the job clears clean in one trip.”

Joe Woods, Commercial and National Accounts
FROM THE DESK
The load that gets people is the heavy one they did not think about. Concrete, dirt, tile, roofing shingles, that stuff is dense, and a container that looks half empty can already be over its weight allowance. My rule for customers is simple: if the material is heavy, keep it in its own load and do not fill a big box to the top with it. A 40-yard full of concrete is not just over weight, it can be too heavy to legally haul. Tell me it is a heavy job up front and I will get you the right box with the right tons, so there is no surprise at the scale.
Michael V.Head of Operations
The biggest mistake I hear is picking a size by volume and forgetting the weight. Someone asks for a 10 yard for the basement, and then it turns out the basement is tile, plaster and old concrete. So I always ask what exactly is going in, how much, and whether there is any concrete, dirt or brick. Then where it is going, driveway or street, because a street spot is a city question, not something I will promise on the phone. And I make the included days, how pickup works, and what we cannot take, like paint, chemicals, batteries and tires, clear before the truck ever rolls.
Judi K.Site Services Specialist
On a job site the two things that cost money are a second haul and a weight overage, and both are avoidable. Pack tight and level so you never need the second box. And know your material, if it is heavy, concrete, dirt, brick, shingles, keep it in a smaller box on its own, because a big container full of that hits the road-weight limit long before it looks full. Bulky goes big, heavy goes small. Get those two right and the job clears clean in one trip.
Joe WoodsCommercial and National Accounts

TODAY'S NUMBERS · FROM THE ORDER LEDGER

Three Colorado laddersDenver live, the Front Range, and Springs, Pueblo and the West Slope
Front Range 10 yard from $395Aurora, Boulder, Longmont, Fort Collins and more, all inclusive
$40 per day after 7every Colorado rental includes 7 days; extra days are a flat $40
Denver: 20 ft rulea right of way box stays 20 feet from corners, alleys and entrances
Hail = heavya roofing tear off fills a box by weight first, size by the squares
Concrete box from $650heavy material gets its own flat price 10, 15 or 20 yard
QUESTION OF THE DAY

How much does a dumpster rental cost in Colorado, and do I need a permit?

Colorado has three dumpster price ladders. With Ultimate Dumpsters every rental is one all inclusive flat price covering delivery, pickup, disposal, taxes and 7 days. On the Front Range, including Aurora, Boulder, Longmont, Fort Collins, Arvada, Broomfield and Castle Rock, a 10 yard runs $395 to $595, a 15 yard $450 to $650, a 20 yard $525 to $725, a 30 yard $650 to $850 and a 40 yard $750 to $950. In Colorado Springs, Pueblo, Greeley, Brighton and the West Slope a 10 yard runs $450 to $650, a 15 yard $550 to $750, a 20 yard $595 to $795, a 30 yard $695 to $895 and a 40 yard $795 to $995. Denver prices off its own live dispatch ladder: a 10 yard at $495 to $525, a 20 yard at $625 to $655 and a 40 yard at $850 to $880, with overage at $175 per ton. Each size includes about 1 to 4 tons, heavy material like concrete gets its own flat price box from $650, and extra days are $40 per day statewide. On permits: a dumpster on your own driveway or private property generally needs no permit. In Denver a box in the public right of way needs a Street Occupancy Permit and must sit at least 20 feet from corners, alleys and entrances; Aurora uses its own Temporary Use Permit; Ultimate Dumpsters confirms the rule for your address and coordinates the paperwork. The fastest way to a real number is to price your exact ZIP online, or start from the Colorado coverage hub and pick your city.

See Colorado dumpster rental coverage →
THE DIRECTORY
CLASSIFIEDS

Placed by the desks of Ultimate Dumpsters. Every listing is real.

AN ADVERTISEMENT FROM THE PUBLISHER

The Box Arrives Before The Coffee Is Done

(866) 858-3867

or skip the call entirely

Order online in about 2 minutes

Exact local pricing, tonnage and rental days included, e-sign and pay from your phone.

This edition targets Colorado city level dumpster rental demand where dumpsterrentals.us shows real Search Console impressions in the last 28 days (September 9 to October 6, 2026), about 60 percent on mobile, with almost no clicks, including Pueblo, Aurora, Greeley, Longmont, Brighton and Denver searches. Desktop-only automated impressions elsewhere were excluded. It is written to push crawl authority and buyer intent into the existing live Colorado city pages, not to compete with them. Front Range and second ladder prices, the 12 yard ranges, the heavy material flat prices and the $40 per day extension are taken from the all inclusive ranges published on the live dumpsterrentals.us Colorado city pages on October 9, 2026. Denver's ladder, the $175 per ton overage, the Street Occupancy Permit and the 20 foot setback are as stated on the live Denver page, which uses live dispatch pricing for Denver County ZIP codes updated September 2026. The Aurora Temporary Use Permit, Longmont residential plowing and Colorado Springs elevation notes are from our researched local pages. Portable toilet prices are from the live Colorado portable toilet page. External references are the National Weather Service Boulder and Pueblo offices and the Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment. Team voices are from Ultimate Dumpsters staff. No invented statistics and no proprietary order counts. Published weekday mornings by Ultimate Dumpsters. Vol. I · No. 63.

Cite this research: Ultimate Dumpsters, “Colorado, City by City: Three Price Ladders From Denver to Pueblo, and the Hail, Snow and Permit Rules That Actually Matter,” The Daily Haul, No. 63, Friday, October 9, 2026. https://dumpsterrentals.us/the-daily-haul/2026-10-09

THE ARCHIVE
Vol. I · No. 7 · July 27, 2026What A Dumpster Actually Costs In 2026, And The Honest Reason It Went Upthe pricing deskVol. I · No. 6 · July 24, 2026The Dumpster Comes In A Few Sizes. The Job Comes In A Hundred.the weight deskVol. I · No. 5 · July 23, 2026The Standard Unit Does 84 Percent of the Workthe porta deskVol. I · No. 4 · July 22, 2026Porta Season Is Real: Half The Year's Orders Land In Five Monthsthe porta deskVol. I · No. 3 · July 21, 2026America Picked A Favorite Dumpster, And The Margin Is Half A Pointthe size deskVol. I · No. 8 · July 28, 2026The Right Dumpster Is The One You Never Think About Againthe sizing deskVol. I · No. 9 · July 29, 2026What America Actually Throws in a Dumpster, and the Short List of What It Can'tthe materials deskVol. I · No. 10 · July 30, 2026The Contractor's Two Boxes, And Why the Right Size Keeps a Job Movingthe construction deskVol. I · No. 11 · July 31, 2026Why Friday Is the Best Day to Rent a Dumpster, and the One Thing That Trips People Upthe dispatch deskVol. I · No. 12 · August 1, 2026Dumpster, Roll-Off, or Container? People Search Three Names for the Same Box, and Land on the Wrong Pagethe yard deskVol. I · No. 13 · August 2, 2026In New York, Where You Put the Dumpster Decides Whether You Need a Permitthe five-borough deskVol. I · No. 14 · August 3, 2026What Actually Happens When You Go Over Your Ton Limit, in Real Dollarsthe scale house deskVol. I · No. 15 · August 4, 2026Roll-Off Container or Dumpster? What Each Size Holds, and What It Coststhe sizes deskVol. I · No. 16 · August 5, 2026I Will Look for Your Truck, I Will Find Your Truck: What Happens Between Your 9 AM Order and Your 9:45 ETA Call.the scheduling deskVol. I · No. 17 · August 6, 2026What a 20 Yard Dumpster Rental Actually Costs, and Why the Near-Me Price Movesthe pricing deskVol. I · No. 18 · August 7, 2026Renting a Dumpster in New York City, Borough by Borough: What Changes From Brooklyn to Staten Islandthe borough deskVol. I · No. 19 · August 8, 2026The 30 Yard Dumpster, Decoded: What It Holds, and the Honest 30 vs 20 Callthe 30 yard deskVol. I · No. 20 · August 10, 2026Comparison Between Front-Load Dumpsters and Roll-Off Dumpsters: Which One Does Your Business Actually Need?the commercial deskVol. I · No. 21 · August 11, 2026Dumpster, Roll-Off, Trash Container, Big Garbage Bin: They Are All the Same Box, and Here Is the One Word That Isn'tthe names deskVol. I · No. 22 · August 12, 2026Why Your Nearest Dumpster Yard Is Probably the Wrong Choicethe near-me deskVol. I · No. 23 · August 13, 2026The Storm Passes in an Hour. The Debris Stays Until You Haul It.the storm deskVol. I · No. 24 · August 14, 2026Think Smaller. The Little Dumpster Does Big Work.the small jobs deskVol. I · No. 25 · August 17, 2026Your Driveway Is Not a Job Site. Rent Like It.the residential deskVol. I · No. 26 · August 18, 2026How Much Is a Dumpster Rental? Every Size, Real Numbers.the cost deskVol. I · No. 27 · August 19, 2026The 12 and 15 Yard: The Dumpster Sizes Nobody Talks About, and When They Beat the 20the mid-size deskVol. I · No. 28 · August 20, 2026What a Dumpster Really Costs Across New York City and Long Island, Borough by Boroughthe new york deskVol. I · No. 29 · August 21, 2026Dumpster Rental for Roofing Companies: How Crews Book the Box Without Blowing the Tonnagethe roofing deskVol. I · No. 30 · August 24, 2026Dumpster Rental on Long Island, Town by Town: Which Box Fits Your Street and How Fast We Get Therethe long island deskVol. I · No. 31 · August 25, 2026The 40 Yard Dumpster: The Biggest Roll-Off We Run, and the Jobs That Actually Need Itthe big-box deskVol. I · No. 32 · August 26, 2026How to Rent a Dumpster, Start to Finish: The Whole Thing in Five Minutesthe front-counter deskVol. I · No. 33 · August 27, 2026Order a Roll-Off Dumpster Online in Minutes: A Step by Step Walk Through the Screenthe order-deskVol. I · No. 34 · August 28, 2026What Size Dumpster Fits a Queens Block, and When You Need a Permitthe borough deskVol. I · No. 35 · August 31, 2026The Honest Playbook for a Monthly, Long-Term Dumpster Rentalthe long-haul deskVol. I · No. 36 · September 1, 2026California, City by City: How Dumpster Rental Actually Works Out Westthe west coast deskVol. I · No. 37 · September 2, 2026Florida, City by City: How Dumpster Rental Actually Works in the Sunshine Statethe gulf coast deskVol. I · No. 38 · September 3, 2026Michigan, City by City: How Dumpster and Portable Toilet Rental Actually Works in the Mittenthe great lakes deskVol. I · No. 39 · September 4, 2026Long Island, Town by Town: How Dumpster Rental Actually Works Across Nassau and Suffolkthe numbers deskVol. I · No. 40 · September 8, 2026Every Free Dumpster Tool in One Place: Size It, Weigh It, Price It Before You Rentthe toolbox deskVol. I · No. 41 · September 9, 2026Concrete Dumpster Rental: The Right Box for Heavy Debris, and Why Weight Beats Volumethe heavy-material deskVol. I · No. 42 · September 10, 2026Why Dumpster Prices Are Climbing, How to Spot a Price That Is Too Good to Be True, and How to Avoid the Facebook Rental Scamthe market deskVol. I · No. 43 · September 11, 2026The Fastest Way to Order a Roll-Off Dumpster Online: A Real Screen-by-Screen Walkthroughthe order deskVol. I · No. 44 · September 14, 2026How Many ADA Portable Toilets Do You Actually Need? The Accessible Restroom Rules, in Plain Englishthe site services deskVol. I · No. 45 · September 15, 2026How Long Can You Rent a Dumpster? Why 7 Days Is the Standard, and Whether You Can Get One for Just a Daythe rental deskVol. I · No. 46 · September 16, 2026The Small Dumpster Question in Wisconsin: What the 10 and 12-Yard Actually Cost, and Why the Box People Search for Is Rarely the Box They Needthe wisconsin deskVol. I · No. 47 · September 17, 2026Cheap Dumpster Rental: What the Lowest Quote Actually Hides, and the Honest Way to Pay Lessthe pricing deskVol. I · No. 48 · September 18, 2026Dumpster Rental Across Staten Island: The Whole Island, Every Size and Product, and the Crew That Runs Itthe staten island deskVol. I · No. 49 · September 21, 2026The Dumpster Rental Scam Hiding on Facebook and Instagram: If They Ask You to Zelle, Walk Awaythe consumer alert deskVol. I · No. 50 · September 22, 2026How to Load a Dumpster So You Fit Way More In It, and Never Pay for a Second Haulthe loading dockVol. I · No. 51 · September 23, 2026A Portable Toilet for Every Occasion: From the Wedding to the Gender Reveal to Grandma's ADA Unitthe social deskVol. I · No. 52 · September 24, 2026How Technology Made Ultimate Dumpsters Faster, Clearer, and Easier to Book Than It Has Ever Beenthe technology deskVol. I · No. 53 · September 25, 2026A Nor'easter Is Coming to the Northeast This Weekend: How to Prepare Now, and Who to Call When It Passesthe storm deskVol. I · No. 54 · September 28, 2026Can You Rent a Dumpster for Under $200? The Honest Answer Is No, and Here Is Exactly Whythe pricing deskVol. I · No. 55 · September 29, 2026What a 1-Ton Dumpster Really Means: The Difference Between Size and Weight, and How to Avoid an Overweight Feethe sizing deskVol. I · No. 56 · September 30, 2026Texas, City by City: How Dumpster Rental Actually Works From Houston to El Pasothe lone star deskVol. I · No. 57 · October 1, 2026Ohio, City by City: One Price Ladder From Cleveland to Cincinnati, and the Local Rules That Actually Changethe buckeye deskVol. I · No. 58 · October 2, 2026Pennsylvania, City by City: Three Price Markets From Philadelphia to Erie, and the Street Rules That Actually Matterthe keystone deskVol. I · No. 59 · October 5, 2026Get Your Projects In Before Winter Hits: The Right Dumpster Size, the Portable Toilets, and Our Busiest Citiesthe seasons deskVol. I · No. 60 · October 6, 2026Pay Your Way, Securely: Why We Moved Every Dumpster and Portable Toilet Payment to Stripe, With Apple Pay and Text-to-Paythe payments deskVol. I · No. 61 · October 7, 2026Upstate New York, City by City: Two Price Markets From Buffalo to Albany, and the Snow Rules That Actually Matterthe upstate deskVol. I · No. 62 · October 8, 2026North Carolina, City by City: One Price Ladder From Asheville to Wilmington, Charlotte's Own Numbers, and the Permit Rules That Actually Matterthe carolina deskVol. I · No. 64 · October 12, 2026Kentucky, City by City: One Price Ladder From Louisville to Covington, the Bourbon Towns That Cost More, and the Permit Rules That Actually Matterthe bluegrass deskVol. I · No. 65 · October 13, 2026Louisiana, City by City: One Price Ladder From New Orleans to Shreveport, the New Orleans Street Permit, and the Storm Rules That Actually Matterthe pelican state deskVol. I · No. 66 · October 14, 2026Oklahoma, City by City: One Price Ladder From Oklahoma City to Tulsa, the Street Permits That Differ, and the Storm Season That Fills Every Roofer's Calendarthe sooner state deskVol. I · No. 67 · October 15, 2026Minnesota, City by City: One Price Ladder From Minneapolis to Duluth, the Street Permits Every City Runs Its Own Way, and the Snow and Spring Rules That Actually Matterthe north star deskVol. I · No. 68 · October 16, 2026Massachusetts, City by City: Three Price Markets From Boston to the Berkshires, the Street Permits Every City Runs Its Own Way, and the State Waste Bans That Actually Matterthe bay state deskVol. I · No. 69 · October 19, 2026Connecticut, City by City: Three Price Markets From Hartford to Greenwich, the Street Permits Every City Runs Its Own Way, and the State Recycling Rules That Actually Matterthe constitution state deskVol. I · No. 70 · October 20, 2026Maryland, City by City: One Price Ladder From Baltimore to Ocean City, the Street Permits Every County Runs Its Own Way, and the Rowhouse Rules That Actually Matterthe old line state deskVol. I · No. 71 · October 21, 2026Virginia, City by City: Three Price Markets From Virginia Beach to Roanoke, the Street Permits Every City Runs Its Own Way, and the Driveway Rule Chesapeake Addsthe old dominion deskVol. I · No. 72 · October 22, 2026Wisconsin, City by City: One Price Ladder From Milwaukee to Sheboygan, the Street Permits Every City Prices Its Own Way, and the Winter Rule Milwaukee Enforces From December to Marchthe badger state deskVol. I · No. 73 · October 23, 2026A Week in the Life of One Dumpster: From the Order to the Landfill Scale, Day by Day, and Where the Real Cost Comes Fromthe operations deskVol. I · No. 1 · SPECIALThe New Front PageThe launch broadsheet, with the scroll film.Vol. I · No. 2 · SPECIALThe Haul's MathHow an all-in price is built.
Call Now: (866) 858-3867